Committees/Volunteers

(as of 3/5/15)

Steering Committee

Margaret Appleby, OMAFRA, Co-Chair
Naresh Duggal, Santa Clara County Extension, Co-Chair
Rubella Goswami, DuPont Crop Protection, Co-Chair
Jill Schroeder, USDA ARS, Office of Pest Management Policy, Co-Chair
Anastasia Becker, Missouri Dept of Ag
Denise DeBusk, Doctor of Plant Medicine Naval Facilities Engineering Command
Dawn Gouge, Univ of Arizona-MAC
Tom Green, IPM Institute of North America, Inc.
Jean Haley, North Central IPM Center
Janet Hurley, Texas AgriLife Extension, TAMU
Lynnae Jess, NC IPM Center, MSU
Norm Leppla, University of Florida - IFAS
Megha Parajulee, Texas A&M
Elaine Wolff, University of Illinois, Symposium Coordinator

Awards Committee

Janet Hurley, Texas AgriLife Extension, TAMU, Co-Chair
Megha Parajulee, Texas A&M, Co-Chair
Sue Cohen, Center for Regulatory Research,LLC
Ted Cottrell, USDA SE Fruit & Tree Nut Research Lab
Marty Draper, NIFA
Muhammad Haseeb, Florida A&M University
Janet Knodel, North Dakota State University
Shujuan (Lucy) Li, University of Arizona-MAC
Shaku Nair, University of Arizona
Silvia Rondon, Oregon State University

Finances/Exhibits Committee

Tom Green, IPM Institute of North America, Inc., Co-Chair
Jean Haley, North Central IPM Center, Co-Chair
Anastasia Becker, Missouri Dept of Ag
David Henderson, Spring Independent School District
Chloe Nelson, IPM Institute of North America, Inc.
Sue Ratcliffe, University of Illinois

Local Arrangements Committee

Diane Alston, Utah State University
Ryan Davis, Utah State University
Mike Pace, Utah State University
Ricardo Ramirez, Utah State University
Gregg Smith, Salt Lake City School District
Lori Spears, Utah State University
Katie Wagner, Utah State University

Media/Outreach Committee

Diane Alston, Utah State University
Hannah Burrack, North Carolina State University
Sherry Glick, US EPA/Office of Pesticide Programs
Janet Knodel, North Dakota State University
Sherrilynn Novack, IR-4
Mary Kay Malinoski, University of Maryland
Glenn Studebaker, University of Arkansas
Lori Spears, Utah State University
Cheryl Wilen, UC Statewide IPM Program & UCCE

Operations/Website Committee

Denise DeBusk, Doctor of Plant Medicine Naval Facilities Engineering Command, Co-Chair
Diane Alston, Utah State University
Carrie Foss, Washington State University
Sherry Glick, US EPA/Office of Pesticide Programs
Lori Spears, Utah State University

Posters Committee

Anastasia Becker, Missouri Dept of Ag, Chair
Margaret Appleby, OMAFRA
Ted Cottrell, USDA SE Fruit & Tree Nut Research Lab
Muhammad Haseeb, Florida A&M University
Glenn Studebaker, University of Arkansas

Programs Committee

Dawn Gouge, Univ of Arizona-MAC, Co-Chair
Lynnae Jess, NC IPM Center, MSU, Co-Chair
Norm Leppla, University of Florida – IFAS, Co-Chair
Nick Birch, The James Hutton Institute
Lynn Braband, NYS IPM
Ted Cottrell, USDA SE Fruit & Tree Nut Research Lab
Denise DeBusk, Doctor of Plant Medicine Naval Facilities Engineering Command
Seth Dibblee, US EPA Region V
Naresh Duggal, Santa Clara County Extension
Brian Eshenaur, New York State IPM
Sherry Glick, US EPA/Office of Pesticide Programs
Gary Hein, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Janet Hurley, Texas AgriLife Extension, TAMU
Modesto Olanya, USDA-Agricultural Research Service, Eastern Regional Research Center
Megha Parajulee, Texas A&M

Site Selection Committee

Joy Landis, Michigan State University, Co-Chair
Dave Clement, University of Maryland
Marty Draper, NIFA
Amer Fayad, IPM Innovation Lab
Sherry Glick, US EPA/Office of Pesticide Programs
David Henderson, Spring Independent School District
Lynnae Jess, NC IPM Center, MSU
Mary Kay Malinoski, University of Maryland
Daren Mueller, Iowa State University Extension
Sue Ratcliffe, University of Illinois